United States v. Mountaineer Refining Co., 886 F. Supp. 824 (D. Wyo. 1995)
[…] Marika Thayer also argues that the EPA has acted in excess of its statutory authority and that she was not notified of proceedings which resulted in the administrative order now sought to be enforced against her and her property. This failure has resulted in a deprivation of fundamental due process protections. She argues that there is no showing of a "reasonable basis to believe that there may be a release or threat of release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminants" with respect to the property owned by Marika Thayer.

 
Discussion

Section 104(e) (5) of CERCLA, 42 U.S.C. § 9604(e) (5), provides:

 
(5) Compliance Orders.
 
(A) Issuance. If consent is not granted regarding any request made by an officer, employee, or representative under paragraph (2), (3), or (4), the President may issue an order directing compliance with the request. The order may be issued after such notice and opportunity for consultation as is reasonably appropriate under the circumstances.
 
(B) Compliance. The President may ask the Attorney General to commence a civil action to compel compliance with a *827 request or order referred to in subparagraph (A). Where there is a reasonable basis to believe there may be a release or threat of a release of a hazardous substance or pollutant or contaminant, the court shall take the following actions:
 
(i) In the case of interference with entry or inspection, the court shall enjoin such interference or direct compliance with orders to prohibit interference with entry or inspection unless under the circumstances of the case the demand for entry or inspection is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.
 
(ii) In the case of information or document requests or orders, the court shall enjoin interference with such information or document requests or orders or direct compliance with the requests or orders to provide such information or document unless under the circumstances of the case the demand for information or documents is arbitrary and capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.