Carey v. Cuomo, 842 F. Supp. 113 (S.D.N.Y. 1994)
[…] Any such certification shall be valid for a term of two years and may be extended as provided by law for an additional term of two years. A retired judge or justice shall serve no longer than until the last day of December in the year in which he reaches the age of seventy-six....

Judiciary Law § 115 provides:

1. Any justice of the supreme court, retired pursuant to subdivision b of section twenty-five of article six of the constitution, may, upon his application be certified by the administrative board for service as a retired justice of the supreme court upon findings (a) that he has the mental and physical capacity to perform the duties of such office and (b) that his services are necessary to expedite the business of the supreme court....

2. Any such certification shall be valid for a term of two years beginning on the date of filing the certificate. At the expiration of such term the retired justice may be certified for additional terms of two years each by the administrative board upon findings of continued mental and physical capacity and need for his services. No retired justice may serve under any such certification beyond the last day of December in the year in which he reaches the age of seventy-six.

NOTES

[1] The federal Equal Pay Act, 29 U.S.C. § 206, requires equal pay for equal work only as to gender. Related requirements aimed at barring discrimination on specified invidious grounds are contained in Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq.