Carey v. Cuomo, 842 F. Supp. 113 (S.D.N.Y. 1994)
[…] McCurry, 449 U.S. 90, 100-101 & n. 17, 101 S. Ct. 411, 418 & n. 17, 66 L. Ed. 2d 308 (1980); Benjamin v. Coughlin, 905 F.2d 571, 575 (2d Cir.), cert. denied 498 U.S. 951, 111 S. Ct. 372, 112 L. Ed. 2d 335 (1990); see also Rooker v. Fidelity Trust Co, 263 U.S. 413, 44 S. Ct. 149, 68 L. Ed. 362 (1923).

Absent indications to the contrary, a full term of the State Legislature should be presumed to be necessary to determine whether remedial action may be taken.

SO ORDERED.

 
APPENDIX A

Article VI, Section 25(b) of the New York State Constitution provides in pertinent part:

Each judge of the court of appeals, justice of the supreme court, judge of the court of claims, judge of the county court, judge of the surrogate's court, judge of the family court, judge of a court for the city of New York established pursuant to section fifteen of this article and judge of the district court shall retire on the last day of December in the year in which he reaches the age of seventy. Each such former judge of the court of appeals and justice of the supreme court may thereafter perform the duties of a justice of the supreme court, with power to hear and determine actions and proceedings, provided, however, that it shall be certified in the manner provided by law that the services of such judge or justice are necessary to expedite the business of the court and that he is mentally and physically able and competent *117 to perform the full duties of such office. Any such certification shall be valid for a term of two years and may be extended as provided by law for an additional term of two years. A retired judge or justice shall serve no longer than until the last day of December in the year in which he reaches the age of seventy-six....

Judiciary Law § 115 provides:

1. Any justice of the supreme court, retired pursuant to subdivision b of section twenty-five of article six of the constitution, may, upon his application be certified by the administrative board for service as a retired justice of the supreme court upon findings (a) that he has the mental and physical capacity to perform the duties of such office and (b) that his services are necessary to expedite the business of the supreme court....

2. Any such certification shall be valid for a term of two years beginning on the date of filing the certificate. At the expiration of such term the retired justice may be certified for additional terms of two years each by the administrative board upon findings of continued mental and physical capacity and need for his services.