Remar v. Clayton Securities Corporation, 81 F. Supp. 1014 (D. Mass. 1949)
[…] A decision on this point should abide the taking of testimony. Cf. Baird v. Franklin, supra. This is particularly appropriate because it may be that plaintiff's right is different with respect to the loss of money paid Clayton from its right with respect to the loss of securities delivered to the bank as collateral for loans claimed to be unlawful.

III. The third question is whether this Court has jurisdiction over this case.

Section 27 of the Securities and Exchange Act, 48 Stat. 902, 903, 15 U.S.C. A. § 78aa, gives this Court jurisdiction over "suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this Act." The issue is whether plaintiff's cause of action springs from the common law of tort, which merely takes as its standard of due care the Securities and Exchange Act, see Restatement, Torts, § 286, Baird v.