Jefferson v. Berrong, 783 F. Supp. 1304 (D. Kan. 1992)
[…] For the reasons later set forth in this opinion, the court denies this request.

[2] Petitioner's appellate counsel claimed the letter was highly prejudicial to petitioner because in it, petitioner admitted he owned the murder weapon, that he sat next to the murder victim when the victim was shot, that he gave the weapon to the co-defendant who actually shot the victim, and that he and the co-defendant were picked up by another person in petitioner's unit immediately after the shooting. These admissions corroborated the co-defendant's court-martial testimony against petitioner.

[3] See 10 U.S.C. § 854(d): "A copy of the record of the proceedings of each general and special court-martial shall be given to the accused as soon as it is authenticated."

[4] The court also rejects the claim, to any extent it is raised, that petitioner is denied due process by not having transcripts available for use in the present petition for habeas corpus relief.

[5] Petitioner claims the arrest warrant was signed by a judicial clerk, rather than a judge.