Agbanc, Ltd. v. United States, 707 F. Supp. 423 (D. Ariz. 1988)
[…] Ambanc was involved to some extent in the offering through the performance of administrative services for Agbanc. Agbanc purchased the cows from Therriault Creek Ranch ("TCR") and then sold them to individual investors who could then lease his or her cow back to TCR for a term of three years.

*425 In March 1985, the IRS began an investigation of plaintiffs investment program under Section 6700 of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 6700, entitled "Promoting Abusive Tax Shelters," imposes a penalty upon persons who sell interests in abusive tax shelters. Section 6700 specifically provides:

 
(a) Imposition of penalty. Any person who
 
(1) (A) organizes (or assists in the organization of)
 
(i) a partnership or other entity,
 
(ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or
 
(iii) any other plan or arrangement, or
 
(B) participates in the sale of any interest in an entity or plan or arrangement referred to in subparagraph (A), and
 
(2) makes or furnishes (in connection with such organization or sale)
 
(A) a statement with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter, or
 
(B) a gross valuation overstatement as to any material matter,
 
shall pay a penalty equal to the greater of $1,000 or 20 percent of the gross income derived or to be derived by such person from such activity.[1]