American Fed. of Government Employees v. United States, 622 F. Supp. 1109 (N.D. Ga. 1984)
[…] In that case, the congressional action would appear in a different constitutional light.

431 U.S. at 879, 97 S. Ct. at 2159. The central question for the court's consideration is whether the lump-sum payment for military leave constitutes deferred compensation, or is an ancilliary fringe benefit afforded to persons employed by the military. Section 5551 of Title 5 allows a lump-sum payment for accumulated and current accrued leave. This section expressly states that "[t]he lump-sum payment shall equal the pay the employee or individual would have received had he remained in the service until expiration of the period of the annual or vacation leave. The lump-sum payment is considered pay for taxation purposes only." 5 U.S.C. § 5551. According to 37 U.S.C. § 501, a member of the armed forces who has accrued leave at the time of discharge, is entitled to be paid for such leave on the basis of basic pay to which he is entitled on the date of discharge. 37 U.S.C. § 501(b) (1).