Larson v. ASS'N OF APT. OWNERS OF LAHAINA SHORES, 606 F. Supp. 579 (D. Minn. 1985)
[…] This section applies if, in person or through an agent, the foreign corporation or non-resident individual:
 
. . . . .
 
(b) Transacts any business within the state, or
 
. . . . .
 
(d) Commits any act outside Minnesota causing injury or property damage in Minnesota, subject to the following exceptions when no jurisdiction shall be found:
 
(1) Minnesota has no substantial interest in providing a forum; or
 
(2) the burden placed on the defendant by being brought under the state's jurisdiction would violate fairness and substantial justice....

Subdivision 3 of section 543.19 provides as follows:

 
Only causes of action arising from acts enumerated in subdivision 1 may be asserted against a defendant in an action in which jurisdiction over him is based upon this section.

The long arm statute is intended to extend the jurisdiction of Minnesota courts over nonresident defendants and foreign corporations to the maximum extent allowed by due process. Vikse v. Flaby, 316 N.W.2d 276, 281 (Minn.1982); State ex rel. Nelson v.