Hogan v. Heckler, 597 F. Supp. 1106 (D. Mass. 1984)
[…] Here, the statutory comparability requirement conflicts with a state regulation, not with another command of Congress.[10]

 
*1113 V. 
Federal Regulations

Plaintiffs and defendants rely on various federal regulations to support their respective claims. Plaintiffs cite 42 C.F.R. § 435.401(c) (1983), which provides that a State agency "must not use requirements for determining eligibility for optional coverage groups that are ... (2) For aged, blind, and disabled individuals, more restrictive than those used under SSI ...." Defendants rely on 42 C.F.R. § 435.831 (1983), which provides that "[t]he agency must use a prospective period of not more than 6 months to compute income."