First Nat. Bank of Chicago v. United States, 551 F. Supp. 157 (N.D. Ill. 1982)
[…] In 1979, the Circuit Court ordered the sale rescinded and ordered the trusts to repay $257,142.54 of the total sale proceeds. That order was affirmed by the Illinois Appellate Court in March, 1981.

The sole issue in this case is the time at which the return of the purchase price should be given effect for tax purposes. Plaintiff's position is that the trusts are entitled to a deduction for the years 1972 and 1973 in the amounts required to be repaid. The government contends that the deduction must be taken in the year of repayment pursuant to Section 1341(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, which provides for deductions in the year of repayment if:

 
(1) an item was included in gross income for a prior taxable year (or years) because it appeared that the taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item;
 
(2) a deduction is allowable for the taxable year because it was established after the close of such prior taxable year (or years) that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item...; and
 
(3) the amount of such deduction exceeds $3,000....

26 U.S.C. § 1341(a).

Plaintiffs agree that all the elements set forth in Section 1341(a) are present here except for the requirement that the taxpayer's right be "unrestricted."