Merrill v. FEDERAL OPEN MARKET, ETC., 516 F. Supp. 1028 (D.D.C. 1981)
[…] The parties have filed a joint statement of material *1029 facts as to which there is no genuine issue.

 
I. BACKGROUND.

The FOMC consists of the seven members of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve and five individuals selected from among the ranks of the executive officers of the various Federal Reserve banks. 12 U.S.C. § 263(a). The FOMC is responsible for directing the sales and purchases of government securities by Federal Reserve members in the open market. 12 U.S.C. § 263(b). The statute further requires that these transactions "be governed with a view to accommodating commerce and business and with regard to their bearing upon the general credit situation in the country." 12 U.S.C. § 263(c). The purchase and sale of government securities by Federal Reserve banks is centrally managed by the FOMC manager at the Federal Reserve Bank in New York.