Catterson v. Paquet Cruises, Inc., 513 F. Supp. 645 (S.D.N.Y. 1981)
[…] Plaintiffs do not argue the validity of this contract or its binding effect upon the parties. Their argument is based on the additional language of Clause 5 which states:

 
In any case where the time fixed in this ticket for filing claims or instituting suits and actions to recover for claims is less than that allowed by law, such time is hereby extended so as not to exceed the minimum lawful time.

Plaintiffs contend that this passage contract section is modified by the recently enacted uniform statute of limitations for marine torts, Public Law 96-382, 94 Stat. 1525 (1980), 46 U.S.C. § 763a, which states:

 
Unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of damages for personal injury or death, or both, arising out of a marine tort, shall not be maintained unless commenced within three years from the date the cause of action accrued.

The contention that the present passage contract time limitation is extended to three years by Section 763a is erroneous. Section 763a defines the applicable limitation period for filing maritime tort claims "unless otherwise specified by law."