New Action Coalition v. LOCAL 2, ETC., 510 F. Supp. 1208 (S.D.N.Y. 1981)
[…] Id., at 139, 85 S.Ct. at 295-296; See also Gurton v. Arons, 339 F.2d 371 (2d Cir. 1964); Schonfeld v. Penza, 477 F.2d 899, 902-03 (2d Cir. 1973). "[T]he provisions of the LMRDA were not intended to constitute an open invitation to the courts to intervene [at the instance of Union members] in the internal affairs of a union." Sheldon v. O'Callaghan, 497 F.2d 1276, 1281 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 1090, 95 S. Ct. 681, 42 L. Ed. 2d 682 (1974).

Title IV, Section 401, of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 481 governs the election of Union officers. It provides in pertinent part:

 
Every national or international labor organization ... shall be under a duty enforceable at the suit of any bona fide candidate for office in such labor organization in the district court of the United States ... to comply with all reasonable requests of any candidate to distribute by mail or otherwise at the candidate's expense campaign literature in aid of such person's candidacy to all members in good standing of such labor organization and to refrain from discrimination in favor of or against any candidate with respect to the use of lists of members.... (§ 401(c)).