United States v. Alston, 506 F. Supp. 472 (D.D.C. 1980)
[…] No § 4205(g) motion has been made on the defendant's behalf.

Finally, even assuming that the Court has jurisdiction to act upon the motion of the defendant, the decision to grant the same would be a matter entrusted to the sound discretion of the Court. The Court on the record before it would not exercise its discretion to grant such a motion.

Accordingly, it is this 19th day of December 1980,

ORDERED that the motion for modification of sentence of the defendant be, and the same hereby is, denied.

NOTES

[1] 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b) provides:

Upon entering a judgment of conviction, the court having jurisdiction to impose sentence, when in its opinion the ends of justice and best interest of the public require that the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, may (1) designate in the sentence of imprisonment imposed a minimum term at the expiration of which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which term may be less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court, or (2) the court may fix the maximum sentence of imprisonment to be served in which event the court may specify that the prisoner may be released on parole at such time as the Commission may determine.

[2] The Ferrada decision referred to the sentencing alternatives of 18 U.S.C. § 4208(a) (1970). In 1976, this section was recodified in substantially the same form as 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b).