Barnes v. White, 494 F. Supp. 194 (N.D.N.Y 1980)
[…] This policy must, of course, be given serious consideration in determining whether there is the requisite state action in this case.

[5] The tribal-state relationship is based upon the principles of "federal pre-emption of state control over Indian affairs and tribal political independence." McCoy, The Doctrine of Tribal Sovereignty: Accommodating Tribal, State, and Federal Interests, 13 Harv.Civil Rights-Civil Liberties L.Rev. 357, 377 (1978). Both of these concepts were first discussed in Worcester v. Georgia, supra.

[6] Section 110 of the Indian Law provides that:

The election of the Saint Regis tribe of Indians shall be held annually on the first Saturday in June. At each election there shall be elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the qualified voters of such tribe, one chief and one subchief thereto, each of whom shall hold office for a term of three years.

At each third annual election dating from that held in the year eighteen hundred and ninety-eight, there shall be elected by a plurality of the votes cast by the qualified voters of said tribe, a clerk, who shall hold office for a term of three years.

A successor to such clerk shall be elected at the annual election occurring next prior to the expiration of his term of office. The terms of office of all officers of the Saint Regis tribe shall commence at twelve o'clock noon on the first day of July succeeding the election at which they are elected.

[7] The District Court in a § 1983 action brought against officials of the Seneca Indian Nation, found a lack of state action on the part of those officials without discussion of the election provisions applying to that Nation. Seneca Constitutional Rights Organization v. George, supra.