Barnes v. White, 494 F. Supp. 194 (N.D.N.Y 1980)
[…] Since plaintiffs have failed to establish a claim under either the ICRA or 42 U.S.C. § 1983, it is not necessary for the Court to decide plaintiffs' motion for a preliminary *201 injunction and the complaint in this action is hereby dismissed.

It is so ordered.

NOTES

[1] 8 U.S.C. § 1401(b) provides for United States citizenship to:

(b) a person born in the United States to a member of an Indian, Eskimo, Aleutian, or other aboriginal tribe: Provided, That the granting of citizenship under this subsection shall not in any manner impair or otherwise affect the right of such person to tribal or other property;

[2] 28 U.S.C. § 1343(a) provides that:

(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action authorized by law to be commenced by any person:

(1) To recover damages for injury to his person or property, or because of the deprivation of any right or privilege of a citizen of the United States, by any act done in furtherance of any conspiracy mentioned in section 1985 of Title 42 [42 USCS § 1985];