Barnes v. White, 494 F. Supp. 194 (N.D.N.Y 1980)
[…] Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 551, 94 S. Ct. 2474, 2483, 41 L. Ed. 2d 290 (1974)

Santa Clara Pueblo v. Martinez, supra, 436 U.S. at 62, 98 S. Ct. at 1679. Examining the situation in light of the dual objectives, the Court found that "[c]reation of a federal cause of action for the enforcement of rights created in Title I, however useful it might be in securing compliance with § 1302, plainly would be at odds with the congressional goal of protecting tribal self-government." Id. at 64, 98 S. Ct. at 1680.

The Court's reluctance to allow a private cause of action under § 1302 was reinforced by the legislative history underlying 25 U.S.C. § 1303 which provides that:

 
[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.

Reviewing the history of section 1303, the Court found that it suggested that: