Beatty v. Dinkins, 478 F. Supp. 749 (S.D.N.Y. 1979)
[…] Defendant has cross-moved for dismissal of the action based on lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

Senator Beatty alleges the following facts. He and some 80,000 others petitioned, pursuant to Section 37 of the Municipal Home Rule Law, N.Y. Mun. Home Rule Law § 37 (McKinney 1969), to have a referendum placed on the November, 1979 ballot. The petition, including four volumes of signatures, was filed with the defendant City Clerk on July 7, 1979 in accordance with specified time requirements.

According to Section 37(2), a petition to amend the City Charter may be filed by at least ten percent of the qualified electors who voted for governor in the last gubernatorial election or 30,000, whichever is less. A qualified elector is one who was "registered and qualified to vote in the city at the last general election preceding the filing of the petition." N.Y. Mun. Home Rule Law § 37(2) (McKinney 1969). The city clerk is required pursuant to Section 37(5) to examine the petition and certify whether it complies with these requirements.