Rousseff v. Dean Witter & Co., Inc., 453 F. Supp. 774 (N.D. Ind. 1978)
[…] This intent may be found in the express provisions of the federal legislation or, absent an expressed intent, may be found in the very nature of the federal legislation. For example, the federal legislation might be so pervasive that it leaves no room under the Supremacy Clause for state action, or the federal legislation might be found to involve such a dominant federal interest that pre-emption may be assumed. See Ray v. Atlantic Richfield Co., 435 U.S. 151, 98 S. Ct. 988, 55 L. Ed. 2d 179 (1978). In this instance, the answer is found in the expressed intent of Congress.

Section 16 of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77p, provides that "[t]he rights and remedies provided by this subchapter shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity." Section 28 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78bb, provides essentially identical treatment under that act's provisions. The court finds in these provisions a clear and unequivocal congressional expression not to pre-empt state securities laws.