Dunkle v. National Flood Insurers Ass'n, 432 F. Supp. 489 (M.D. Pa. 1977)
[…] The pivotal question concerning whether or not the above-captioned matter is properly entertained in federal district court involves the construction of the jurisdictional portions of 42 U.S.C. § 4053. Because we find that § 4053 provides exclusive jurisdiction in federal district court for the resolution of all claims brought under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. § 4001 et seq., we deem it unnecessary to consider at this time the citizenship of defendant General Accident Fire and Life Assurance Corporation, Ltd. within the meaning of 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441 and 1332.

Section 4053 provides that upon disallowance of a claim by a member insurance corporation under the National Flood Act (Act) or upon the refusal of the claimant to accept the amount allowed on any such claim, "the claimant, within one year after the date of mailing of notice of disallowance or partial disallowance of the claim, may institute an action on such claim against such company or other insurer in the United States District Court for the district in which the insured property or the major part thereof shall have been situated, and jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon such court to hear and determine such action without regard to the amount in controversy". Plaintiffs emphasize that the statutory language states the insured "may" institute an action on their claim to insurance proceeds in federal district court in arguing that the provision merely establishes concurrent jurisdiction in federal court.