Griffith v. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 428 F. Supp. 284 (W.D. Okla. 1976)
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

This Court determines that Plaintiff's Complaint attempts to set out a cause of action for libel based on a report submitted by her former employer pursuant to the Oklahoma Employment Security Act and as such, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for which relief can be granted in this diversity action based on the Oklahoma statutory prohibitions against the maintenance of such an action.

Moreover, the allegations of the Complaint do not appear to state a cause of action for libel if such an action were permitted. Libel is defined in 12 Okla.Stat. 1971 § 1441 which provides:

 
"Libel is a false or malicious unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, or effigy or other fixed representation to the eye, which exposes any person to public hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which tends to deprive him of public confidence, or to injure him in his occupation, or any malicious publication as aforesaid, designed to blacken or vilify the memory of one who is dead, and tending to scandalize his surviving relatives or friends."

In Plaintiff's Complaint, she merely states that she was libeled by the Defendant by reason of Defendant writing a letter to her detriment stating she had voluntarily resigned which alleged libel caused her to be denied unemployment benefits.