Arritt v. Grisell, 421 F. Supp. 800 (N.D.W. Va. 1976)
[…] Counsel were afforded the opportunity to present oral argument on the pending motions. At that time, although no evidence was offered, certain additional stipulations, which need not be recited here, were made, and the Court took the matter under advisement.

The Court is of opinion that the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment must be denied and that the defendants' motion to dismiss, treated as a cross-motion for summary judgment, must be granted.

 
THE AGE DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT ACT

The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. § 621 et seq. (hereinafter referred to as the ADEA), was enacted into law in 1967, and had as its purpose ". . . to promote employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age; to prohibit arbitrary age discrimination in employment; to help employers and workers find ways of meeting problems arising from the impact of age on employment." 29 U.S.C. § 621(b).