United States v. Empire Gas Corp., 419 F. Supp. 34 (W.D. Mo. 1976)
[…] Jurisdiction

The first issue to be determined herein is the jurisdiction of this Court to entertain the claims raised by the parties. Section 13(b) and (e) of the Federal Energy Administration Act, 15 U.S.C. § 772(b), (e), clearly authorize the Administrator of FEA or authorized agents to collect information and issue subpoenas, and Section 13(e) (2) of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 772(e) (2) further provides:

 
Any appropriate United States district court may, in case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena issued pursuant to this section, issue an order requiring the party to whom such subpoena is directed to appear before the Administration and to give testimony touching on the matter in question, or to produce any matter described in paragraph (1) of this subsection, and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by such court as a contempt thereof.

A further provision for judicial review, however, complicates the jurisdictional issue.