Skoglund v. Singer Company, 403 F. Supp. 797 (D.N.H. 1975)
[…] Whether defendant has failed to post notices as required by Section 627 is a factual question which must be determined before I finally rule on defendant's motion to dismiss. A hearing on this question must be held.

The Clerk of Court will schedule a hearing on this issue as soon as possible.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] Plaintiff and defendant differ by a few days as to the actual date, but the difference is not material to either plaintiff's or defendant's position or to my determination.

[2] 29 U.S.C. § 633(b) states that:

If any requirement for the commencement of such proceedings is imposed by a State authority other than a requirement of the filing of a written and signed statement of the facts upon which the proceeding is based, the proceeding shall be deemed to have been commenced for the purposes of this subsection at the time such statement is sent by registered mail to the appropriate State authority.

This section must be read in light of the State time limit for filing a complaint.

[3] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(c) provides that:

In the case of an alleged unlawful employment practice occurring in a State, or political subdivision of a State, which has a State or local law prohibiting the unlawful employment practice alleged and establishing or authorizing a State or local authority to grant or seek relief from such practice or to institute criminal proceedings with respect thereto upon receiving notice thereof, no charge may be filed under subsection (b) of this section by the person aggrieved before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the State or local law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated, . . .

[4] Crosslin was concerned with the issue of what constitutes a state agency authorized "to grant or seek relief." The Appeals Court determined that an agency for the purposes of Title VII, Section 2000e-5(c), was not required to provide "a suitable remedy for the aggrieved person."