Skoglund v. Singer Company, 403 F. Supp. 797 (D.N.H. 1975)
[…] General Electric Co., 521 F.2d 632 (6th Cir. 1975); Powell, supra, 494 F.2d at 487; Oshiro, supra, 378 F. Supp. at 82; Cochran, supra, 376 F. Supp. at 303; Burgett, supra, 361 F. Supp. at 621; Gebhard v. GAF Corp., 59 F.R.D. 504, 507 (D.D.C.1973). Contra, Reeb, supra, 516 F.2d 924.

Plaintiff acknowledges that he was late in filing his intent to sue notice with the Secretary of Labor. However, he urges this court to obviate the required one hundred eighty day limit because defendant failed to comply with 29 U.S.C. § 627 which provides:

 
Every employer, employment agency, and labor organization shall post and keep posted in conspicuous places upon its premises a notice to be prepared or approved by the Secretary setting forth information as the Secretary deems appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.

In essence, plaintiff treats the Section 626(d) filing requirement as a statute of limitations rather than a jurisdictional prerequisite and asks this court to apply the equitable doctrine of tolling statutes *804 of limitations in this case to prevent hardship and injustice. I agree.