Campbell v. LeClaire Wrecking Service, 380 F. Supp. 555 (S.D. Iowa 1974)
[…] MEMORANDUM AND ORDER

STUART, District Judge.

This matter is before the Court on motions for summary judgment filed by defendants Francis Heston, Dennis Gill, and Marguerite C. Hayes.

The action stems from an accident involving a 1966 Mercury Cyclone GT *557 driven by defendant Ronald James Gill, the brother of Dennis, and a motorcycle driven by John Shannon Campbell. The plaintiffs seek to hold the movants herein liable for civil damages as "owners" of the 1966 Mercury under the provisions of Iowa Code § 321.493, which provides:

 
In all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage.
 
A person who has made a bona fide sale or transfer of his right, title, or interest in or to a motor vehicle and who has delivered possession of such motor vehicle to the purchaser or transferee shall not be liable for any damage thereafter resulting from negligent operation of such motor vehicle by another * * *. The provisions of subsection 2 of section 321.45 shall not apply in determining, for the purpose of fixing liability hereunder, whether such sale or transfer was made.

Defendant Heston, d/b/a LeClaire Wrecking Service, purchased the automobile at an auction at the behest of defendant Dennis Gill. He was paid the full purchase price plus a stipend for his services by Gill who obtained at least a portion of the money needed for the purchase from his mother, defendant Hayes. Heston apparently executed an assignment of the title but never properly transferred it to Gill because the car had not passed an Iowa vehicle inspection. Heston still has the title in his possession. Subsequent to his attempted purchase of the auto from Heston, Dennis Gill transferred his interest therein to his brother, Ronald James Gill, the driver of the vehicle in the accident. Again, there was no proper assignment of title. Although Iowa's motor vehicle inspection statute, Iowa Code § 321.238, was in force at all times material herein, the auto never successfully passed an inspection.

 
I. Francis Heston

Defendant Heston claims that he ceased to be the owner of the Mercury when he gave possession thereof to Dennis Gill, notwithstanding Heston's failure to comply with Iowa Code § 321.45, which provides, in relevant part: