Gross v. Independence Shares Corporation, 36 F. Supp. 541 (E.D. Pa. 1941)
[…] The plaintiff seeks to recover the sum of $330 which was paid by him on the contract certificate purchased from the Capital Savings Plan, Inc.

There is no diversity of citizenship and the sale was effected without resort to interstate commerce. The plaintiff urges, however, that this court has jurisdiction because the suit is brought to enforce liability created by the above Act. Section 22(a) of the Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 77v(a), provides that the District Courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of suits brought to enforce any liability created by the Act.

Section 12(2) of the Act, 15 U.S.C.A. § 77l(2), provides: "Any person who * * * sells a security * * * by the use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails, by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading (the purchaser not knowing of such untruth or omission), and who shall not sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of such untruth or omission, shall be liable to the person purchasing such security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity in any court of competent jurisdiction, to recover the consideration paid for such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income *543 received thereon, upon the tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security."

The United States Supreme Court has held that the Securities Act confers jurisdiction of the suit upon the District Courts irrespective of the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties. Robert J. Deckert et al. v. Independence Shares Corporation et al. (Deckert v.