Gross v. Independence Shares Corporation, 36 F. Supp. 541 (E.D. Pa. 1941)
[…] Pennsylvania Company for Insurances on Lives and Granting Annuities), December 9, 1940, 61 S. Ct. 229, 85 L.Ed. ___. Therefore, in determining whether the complaint states a cause of action within the purview of the Act, I need only determine whether there is an allegation that the defendant used the mails to sell a security to the plaintiff in a manner declared unlawful by the Act. I am satisfied that the Act confers jurisdiction on this court where fraudulent use of the mails is alleged, whether or not the mails used crossed state lines.

The term "sale" as defined in the Act, Title I, Sec. 2(3), 15 U.S.C.A. § 77b(3), includes "every contract of sale or disposition of, attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security, for value * * *."