Bowles v. Robbins, 359 F. Supp. 249 (D. Vt. 1973)
[…] [1a] The note from the school principal to the plaintiff reads:

Mr. Bowles

Marvin states he drove 10 times for 15 min. each time. I figure that to be less than 3 hours. Please let me know if my figures are incorrect.

[2] Pltf's Exhibit 9.

[3] 16 V.S.A. § 1752(b) provides:

A superintendent may suspend a teacher under contract on the grounds of incompetence, conduct unbecoming a teacher, failure to attend to duties or failure to carry out reasonable orders and directions of the superintendent and school board.

[4] Was there any action taken by the Board strictly and solely by reason of the charge that he made on harassment against MR. FORTUNE?

A. No, there was not as a matter of fact, this is

MR. BURGESS: Objection, the rest is not responsive.

THE COURT: Will you read me the question?