Mitchell v. Tenneco Chemicals, Inc., 331 F. Supp. 1031 (D.S.C. 1971)
[…] However, after having carefully considered the Briefs of the parties, together with having construed 33 U.S.C. § 407 et seq. and 28 U.S.C. § 2461, the Court concludes that plaintiff's action must be dismissed. 28 U.S.C. § 2461 provides that:

 
"Whenever a civil fine, penalty or pecuniary forfeiture is prescribed for the violation of an Act of Congress without specifying the mode of recovery or enforcement thereof, it may be recovered in a civil action." (emphasis added)

33 U.S.C. § 411 provides that:

 
"Every person and every corporation that shall violate, or that shall knowingly aid, abet, authorize, or instigate a violation of the provisions of sections 407, 408, and 409 of this title shall be *1033 guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine not exceeding $2,500.00 nor less than $500, or by imprisonment (in the case of a natural person) for not less than thirty days nor more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, in the discretion of the court, one-half of said fine to be paid to the person or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction."