Mitchell v. Tenneco Chemicals, Inc., 331 F. Supp. 1031 (D.S.C. 1971)
[…] Furthermore, the language of 33 U.S.C. § 411 provides that the fine be paid to "the person or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction". Thus, the statute at hand prescribes the conditions precedent necessary for the informer's recovery, which have not been met in this case.

Additionally, 33 U.S.C. § 413 specifically provides a method of enforcement:

 
"The Department of Justice shall conduct the legal proceedings necessary to enforce the provisions of sections * * * 407, 411 * * * of this title; and it shall be the duty of United States attorneys to vigorously prosecute * * *." (emphasis added)

Hence, it is clear that the Department of Justice is solely vested with authority to prosecute alleged violations of 33 U.S.C. § 407. No room remains for implying that any others may sue to enforce these statutes.