United States v. Calegro De Lutro, 309 F. Supp. 462 (S.D.N.Y. 1970)
[…] They move for dismissal of the indictment, discovery of defendants' statements, striking of aliases alleged in the indictment, inspection of fingerprints, and a bill of particulars. To the extent that defendants' motion to dismiss is based upon failure of the indictment to name or identify the victims of the alleged extortion, see United States v. Agone, 302 F. Supp. 1258 (July 22, 1969) (decision by Frankel, J.), the issue has been rendered moot by the grand jury's filing of a new indictment in which the victims are named or identified.

 
Motion to Dismiss Counts 1 and 2

Title 18 U.S.C. § 894(a), the constitutionality of which is attacked by defendants, provides:

 
"(a) Whoever knowingly participates in any way, or conspires to do so, in the use of any extortionate means
 
(1) to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or
 
(2) to punish any person for the nonrepayment thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both."

Count 2 of the indictment charges that on May 12, 1969 defendants unlawfully participated in use of extortionate means, including threats of violence, to collect extensions of credit and to punish certain named persons for non-payment of extensions of credit.