Wofac Corporation v. United States, 269 F. Supp. 654 (D.N.J. 1967)
[…] C. I. R., 335 F.2d 507 (6 Cir. 1964) reversing 38 T.C. 406, where a corporation was entitled to off-set post-acquisition losses of an acquired business against its own income where such losses were not "built in," but were economically incurred after acquisition, even though they were anticipated as part of a long-range development program. Vide: Kershaw Mfg. Co., T.C. Memo., 1965-44, allowing a loss carryover even though the principal purpose of a merger was to use the loss carryover, when in fact the acquisition of control was not primarily for tax avoidance.

[18] 26 U.S.C. 1221: Capital Asset Defined.

"For purposes of this subtitle, the term `capital asset' means property held by the taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business), but does not include

(1) stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a kind which would properly be included in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year, or property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of his trade or business;

(2) property, used in his trade or business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for depreciation provided in section 167, or real property used in his trade or business;"

[19] SEC. 1231. Property used in the Trade or Business and Involuntary Conversions.