Britton v. Grace Line, Inc., 214 F. Supp. 295 (S.D.N.Y. 1962)
[…] That action is still pending in this court. The present complaint further alleges that because the plaintiffs instituted the prior action defendant discharged them, in violation of Section 15(a) (3) of the Act (29 U.S.C. § 215(a) (3)). The complaint asks that defendant be enjoined from further violation of the Act, that an order be made *296 directing reinstatement of plaintiffs, and that plaintiffs have judgment for the wages lost by reason of their discharge, together with liquidated damages and counsel fees.

29 U.S.C. § 217 confers upon the district courts jurisdiction to restrain violations of 29 U.S.C. § 215. 29 U.S.C. § 211(a) provides that "Except as provided in section 212 of this title, the Secretary of Labor shall bring all actions under section 217 of this title to restrain violations of this chapter." Section 212, referred to in the passage quoted, relates to child labor and has no application here.