Clay v. Reid, 173 F. Supp. 667 (D.D.C. 1959)
[…] The legislative history to which this Court has just referred clearly shows that the very purpose of this legislation was to permit juveniles committed by the Juvenile Court of the District of Columbia to the National Training School for Boys to be transferred to institutions in which adults were incarcerated. This was done to meet that very problem.

In 1948, Title 18 of the United States Code was revised and Section 4082, which authorized the Attorney General to order any inmate transferred from one institution to another, contained the following provision: "The authority conferred upon the Attorney General by this section shall extend to all persons committed to the National Training School for Boys." The reviser's note states that the "words `by the juvenile court of the District of Columbia, as well as to those committed by any court of the United States,' at the end of the section were omitted as unnecessary, and the word `all' inserted before `persons', without change of meaning."