Kieffer v. TRAVELERS FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY, 167 F. Supp. 398 (D. Md. 1958)
[…] Plaintiffs concede that the instant case was removable when it was commenced in the state court. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1441(a) provides: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by Act of Congress, any civil action brought in a State court of which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, may be removed by the defendant or the defendants, to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place where such action is pending."

P.L. 85-554[1] did not amend 28 U.S.C. *400 A. § 1441. Its first section amended 28 U.S.C.A. § 1331, which governs jurisdiction in "federal question" cases. Sec. 2 amended 28 U.S.C.A. § 1332(b), which deals with "diversity" cases, to increase the required amount in controversy. Sec. 2 also added a new subsection, 1332(c), which reads: "For the purposes of this section and section 1441 of this title, a corporation shall be deemed a citizen of any State by which it has been incorporated and of the State where it has its principal place of business." Sec. 3 provides: "This Act shall apply only in the case of actions commenced after the date of the enactment of this Act." Secs. 4 and 5 were added by an amendment to the original bill.