Knapp v. Byram, 21 F.2d 226 (D. Minn. 1927)
[…] F. W. Root, C. O. Newcomb, and A. C. Erdall, all of Minneapolis, Minn., opposed.

Before CANT, MOLYNEAUX, and JOHN B. SANBORN, District Judges.

PER CURIAM.

Plaintiffs brought these actions respectively in the state district court under the provisions of the federal Employers' Liability Act (45 USCA §§ 51-59 [Comp. St. §§ 8657-8665]). That act was originally passed in 1908 (35 Stat. 65, c. 149).

Except for an abortive act passed in 1906 (34 Stat. 232), this act of 1908 was new legislation. Prior thereto, federal legislation had not entered or occupied this field.

Section 7 of the Act of 1908 (45 USCA § 57 [Comp. St. § 8663]) provides as follows:

"That the term `common carrier' as used in this act shall include the receiver or receivers or other persons or corporations charged with the duty of the management and operation of the business of a common carrier."

In 1910, by 36 Stat. 291, c. 143, the following language was, for the first time, made a part of said act as an amendment to section 6 (45 USCA § 56 [Comp. St. § 8662]) thereof: