Misc. 14-01 Brief of Amicus Curiae Center for National Security Studies (FISC 2014)
[…] And while the judicial branch has the responsibility of determining whether the Fourth Amendment prohibits that collection or requires a warrant, it is for Congress in the first instance to make a legislative judgment about the appropriate balance between national security and individual privacy and security in a collection program of such size and duration. 4 II. Section 501 Does Not Authorize the Program. Section 501 permits the FBI Director to move the FISA Court for an order "requiring the production of any tangible things (including books, records, papers, documents, and other items) ...." 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(l). Those tangible things must be "for an investigation to obtain foreign inteIIigence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against . international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities." Id An application under Section 501 must include "a statement of facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the tangible things sought are relevant to an authorized investigation, " id § 186l(b)(2)(A) (emphasis added), and "an enumeration of the minimization procedures ... that are applicable to the retention and dissemination" by the FBI of the tangible things produced, id § 1861(b)(2)(8). An order granted by the Court under Section 501 must be limited to tangible things that "can be obtained with a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court of the United States in aid of a grand jury investigation" or other court order. Id § 1861(c)(2)(D). A walk through these provisions-with attention paid both to what is present and what is absent-shows that Section 501 does not authorize the NSA's bulk collection of telephony metadata.