Misc. 13-08 Amicus Appendix (FISC 2018)
[…] Note more than three commissioners drawn from same political party. Id Enercon GmbH v. Int 'I Trade Comm'n, 151 F.3d 1376, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 1998) ("As the agency charged with the administration of section 337, the ITC is entitled to appropriate deference to its interpretation of the statute"); 19 U.S.C. § 1330(t) ("The Commission shall be considered to be an independent regulatory agency for purposes of chapter 35 of Title 44").