Misc. 13-08 Amicus Appendix (FISC 2018)
[…] Judges serve as judicial officers of the Art. III district court within which they operate. 28 U.S.C. §152. Removal "only for incompetence, misconduct, neglect of duty, or physical or mental disability and only by the judicial council of the circuit in which the judge's official duty station is located. Majority ofjudges must concur. 28 U.S.C. §152(e). N. Pipeline Consr. Co. v. Marathon Pipe Line Co., 458 (1982); Wellness Int 'I NehVork, ltd. v. ~harif, u.s.jso 135 Sup.