BR 14-01 Notice of Entry of Temporary Restraining Order and Motion for Temporary Relief (FISC 2014)
[…] Defendants Alexander (in his official and personal capacities), Mukasey (in his official and personal capacities), and McConnell (in his official and personal capacities), and one or more of the Doe Defendants) 143. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate herein by reference the allegations in the precedin paragraphs of this complaint, as if set forth fully herein. 144. In relevant part, 50 U.S.C. § 1809 provides that: (a) Prohibited activities-A person is guilty of an offense if he intentionally-( 1) engages in electronic surveillance under color of law Case3:13-cv-03287-JSW Document86-2 Filed03/10/14 Page26 of 56 except as authorized by this chapter, chapter 119, 121, or 206 of Title 18 or any express statutory authorization that is an additional exclusive means for conducting electronic surveillance under section 1812 of this title; or (2) discloses or uses information obtained under color of law by electronic surveillance, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through electronic surveillance not authorized by this chapter, chapter 119, 121, or 206 of Title 18 or any express statutory authorization that is an additional exclusive means for conducting electronic surveillance under section 1812 of this title. 2 3 4 5 6 145. (t) "Electronic surveillance" means - (I) the acquisition by an electronic, mechanical, or other surveillance device of the contents of any wire or radio communication sent by or intended to be received by a particular, known United States person who is in the United States, if the