Auxin Solar, Inc. v. United States, No. 23-00274 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] In sum, and as noted, proposed defendant-intervenors meet two of the four requirements for intervention as of right, but do not meet the second and third requirements. Accordingly, the court concludes that none of the proposed defendantintervenors meets the standard for intervention as of right under USCIT Rule 24(a). Court No. 23-00274 V. Page 38 Whether proposed defendant-intervenors should be permitted to intervene A. Legal framework “Subject to the statutory provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j), permissive intervention is governed by Rule 24(b) of the Rules of this Court.” Manuli Autoadesivi, S.p.A. v. United States, 9 CIT 24, 25, 602 F. Supp. 96, 98 (1985) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1) (“Any person who would be adversely affected or aggrieved by a decision in a civil action pending in the Court of International Trade may, by leave of court, intervene in such action . . . .”)). The court may permit a party to intervene under USCIT Rule 24(b) if such a party “has a claim or defense that shares with the main action a common question of law or fact.” USCIT R. 24(b)(1)(B).