Auxin Solar, Inc. v. United States, No. 23-00274 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Reply II”), ECF No. 59. For the reasons set forth below, the court: (1) exercises jurisdiction under the Court’s residual jurisdiction statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), and denies the motion to dismiss of defendants; (2) grants the motions to intervene of proposed defendantintervenors; (3) grants the consent motion for a supplemental protective order governing the information of defendant-intervenors; and (4) grants plaintiffs’ and defendants’ Joint Stipulation in Lieu of plaintiffs’ Preliminary Injunction. JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW Plaintiffs bring the action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(1)(B), which confers upon the Court exclusive jurisdiction over civil actions commenced against the United States, its agencies, or its officers arising out of any U.S. law providing for “tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue.” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(1)(B). In the alternative, plaintiffs state that the Court No. 23-00274 Page 12 Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(1)(D), which confers on this Court jurisdiction over disputes arising under the “administration and enforcement with respect to the matters referred to in subparagraphs (A) through (C) of this paragraph and subsections (a)-(h) of this section.” Id. § 1581(i)(1)(D).