Auxin Solar, Inc. v. United States, No. 23-00274 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] USCIT R. 12(b)(1). “If the court determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the action.” USCIT R. 12(h)(3). The court considers the questions of intervention in the instant action under USCIT Rule 24 and in accordance with the standard delineated by the U.S. Court of Court No. 23-00274 Page 14 Appeals for the Federal Circuit (“Federal Circuit”). See Cal. Steel Indus., Inc. v. United States, 48 F.4th 1336, 1342 (Fed. Cir. 2022). DISCUSSION I. Whether the court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i) A. Legal framework Under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i), the USCIT has “exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced against the United States, its agencies, or officers, that arises out of any law of the United States providing for . . . [the] administration and enforcement” of “tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue.” 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(1)(B), (D). Section 1581(i) expressly provides that “[t]his subsection shall not confer jurisdiction over an antidumping or countervailing duty determination which is reviewable by . . . the Court of International Trade under section 516A(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930” pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c). 11 Id. § 1581(i)(2)(A). 11 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) provides jurisdiction to the Court for challenges to Commerce’s final determinations in circumvention inquiries, stating that this Court “shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced under” 19