Auxin Solar, Inc. v. United States, No. 23-00274 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Section 1581(i) expressly provides that “[t]his subsection shall not confer jurisdiction over an antidumping or countervailing duty determination which is reviewable by . . . the Court of International Trade under section 516A(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930” pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c). 11 Id. § 1581(i)(2)(A). 11 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c) provides jurisdiction to the Court for challenges to Commerce’s final determinations in circumvention inquiries, stating that this Court “shall have exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced under” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a. Actions pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1516a provide “[j]udicial review in countervailing duty and antidumping duty proceedings,” including final determinations by Commerce. 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B)(vi). Judicial review covers “any factual findings or legal conclusions upon which the determination is based” and is available to “an interested party who is a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arises[.]” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(A).