Auxin Solar, Inc. v. United States, No. 23-00274 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] (ii) A final negative determination by the administering authority or the Commission under section 1671d or 1673d of this title, including, at Court No. 23-00274 Page 20 describes or encompasses the Duty Suspension Rule. Therefore, none is applicable in the instant action. In sum, the instant action does not concern a “reviewable determination” under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(a)(2)(B), thereby precluding jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(c). In contrast, the instant action deals with actions expressly described under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(1): the non-collection of “tariffs, duties, fees, or other taxes on the importation of merchandise for reasons other than the raising of revenue,” in this instance, the president’s declared emergency to meet domestic electricity demands as the option of the appellant, any part of a final affirmative determination which specifically excludes any company or product.