Gov't of Canada v. United States, No. 23-00187 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Def.’s Opp’n NB Respondents’ Mot. Interv. at 1 4; Def.Interv.’s Resp. Opp’n NB Respondents’ Mot. Interv. at 5 6; Def.-Interv.’s Resp. AJ Respondents’ Mot. Interv. at 5 7; Def.’s Opp’n AJ Respondents’ Mot. Interv. at 2 3. The Government and Defendant-Intervenor rely on Commerce’s regulation 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(36), which defines “a party to the proceeding” as “any interested party that actively participates, through written submissions of factual information or written argument, in a segment of a proceeding.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(36). The Government also relies on regulation 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(21)(ii) for the definition of “factual information” as “[e]vidence, Consol. Court No. 23-00187 Page 21 including statements of fact, documents, and data submitted either in support of allegations, or, to rebut, clarify, or correct such evidence submitted by any other interested party.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(21)(ii); Def.’s Opp’n NB Respondents’ Mot.