Gov't of Canada v. United States, No. 23-00187 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Court No. 23-00187. Consol. Court No. 23-00187 Page 12 Defendant-Intervenor’s oppositions. AJ Respondents’ Reply Def.’s Def.-Interv.’s Cmts. Opp’n AJ Respondents’ Mot. Interv., ECF No. 90; NB Respondents’ Reply Def.’s Def.-Interv.’s Resps. Opp’n NB Respondents’ Mot. Interv., ECF No. 91. DISCUSSION In 28 U.S.C. § 2631, Congress established a right to intervene in actions commenced under 19 U.S.C. § 1516a. The Court’s standing statute provides that: Any person who would be adversely affected or aggrieved by a decision in a civil action pending in the [CIT] may, by leave of court, intervene in such action, except that . . . (B) in a civil action under [19 U.S.C. § 1516a], only an interested party who was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose may intervene, and such person may intervene as a matter of right. 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B). Under USCIT Rule 24(a), a party may intervene in an action upon timely application “when a statute of the United States confers an unconditional right to intervene.” To succeed on a motion to intervene, the proposed intervenors in actions filed pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1516a must show that each party is an “interested party,” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(f)(3), “would be adversely affected or aggrieved by a decision in a civil action pending in the [CIT],” 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1), and “was a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose,” 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B). Consol.