Gov't of Canada v. United States, No. 23-00187 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] The Dongkuk Steel Court relied on Commerce’s regulations, but this Court construes 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B) without reliance on Commerce’s regulations because the Court’s standing statute is properly administered by the Court itself. See Hor Liang Indus. Corp., 42 CIT at __, 337 F. Supp. 3d at 1318, n.11. The Court concludes that Commerce’s regulations 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(36) and 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(21)(ii), when applied to the Court’s standing statute 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B), are not in accordance with law. Consol. Court No. 23-00187 Page 25 The Court’s standing statute requires that the Proposed Plaintiff-Intervenors must establish that each was “a party to the proceeding in connection with which the matter arose” pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2631(j)(1)(B) in order to be allowed to intervene as a matter of right.