Ad Hoc Coal. of Am. SAP Producers v. United States Public version: 03/08/2024., No. 23-00010 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Certain Superabsorbent Polymers From the Republic of Korea: Antidumping Duty Order, 87 Fed.Reg. 77794 (Dec. 20, 2022) (P.R. 196). This appeal ensued. II In an action such as this, the standard of judicial review is whether such a final determination is “unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. §1516a(b)(1)(B). The statute requires ITA to conduct a “fair comparison” between a product’s “normal” value and either export price or constructed export price for its dumping margin analysis. 19 U.S.C. §1677b(a). “Normal” value is typically based on the adjusted home-market price of the foreign like product, which is defined in 19 U.S.C. § 1677(16)(A) in relevant part as “[t]he subject merchandise and other merchandise which is identical in physical characteristics.” To implement the statute’s requirements, ITA is authorized to compare merchandise that is “identical in physical Court No. 23-00010 PUBLIC VERSION Page 15 characteristics” by establishing a model match hierarchy7 of the physical characteristics of the subject merchandise. Koyo Seiko Co. v.