Tenaris Bay City, Inc. v. United States Public version: 03/21/2024., No. 22-00343 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] When determining industry support for an AD petition, Commerce is instructed to “normally” measure In Commerce’s determination, it (1) “shall disregard the position of domestic producers who oppose the petition,” if they are related to foreign producers, unless they can show their interests “would be adversely affected by the imposition of an antidumping duty order;” and (2) “may disregard the position of domestic producers of a domestic like product who are importers of the subject merchandise.” 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(4)(B). 15 If Commerce decides to poll the industry, consisting of a large number of producers, Commerce can “determine industry support for the petition by using any statistically valid sampling method[.]” 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(4)(D)(ii). 16 The legislative history of the 19 U.S.C. § 1673a expounds upon Congress’ grant of discretion to Commerce to extend the deadline under exceptional circumstances. See Uruguay Round Agreements Act, Statement of Administrative Action, H.R. Doc.