Tenaris Bay City, Inc. v. United States Public version: 03/21/2024., No. 22-00343 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Def.-Ints. Resp. at 8. 7 Defendant notes that Plaintiffs’ fourth response was filed “16 days after the date of the Petition and four days before Commerce’s statutory deadline for determination on initiation of the investigation.” Def. Resp. at 7. Court No. 22-00343 PUBLIC VERSION Page 7 also Pls. Mot. at 10. Commerce accepted Petitioners’ October 21 revised calculations and also conducted its own calculations with “a conservative, alternative methodology.”8 Attach. II at 5; Def.-Ints. Resp. at 8. Under both methodologies, Commerce found that the petition satisfied 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(4)(A)(i) by exhibiting support from domestic producers or workers accounting for “at least 25 percent of the total production of the domestic like product.”9 Attach. II at 6; Pls. Mot. at 10; Def. Resp. at 7. However, neither methodology demonstrated that the domestic producers supporting the petition accounted for over 50 percent of the production of the domestic like product, as required by 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(4)(A)(ii). Attach II. at 6–7; Pls.