Tenaris Bay City, Inc. v. United States Public version: 03/21/2024., No. 22-00343 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] (D) a certified union or recognized union or group of workers which is representative of an industry engaged in the manufacture, production, or wholesale in the United States of a domestic like product, (E) a trade or business association a majority of whose members manufacture, produce, or wholesale a domestic like product in the United States, (F) an association, a majority of whose members is composed of interested parties described in subparagraph (C), (D), or (E) with respect to a domestic like product[.] 19 U.S.C. § 1677(9)(C)–(F). Court No. 22-00343 PUBLIC VERSION Page 13 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(4)(A).14 Where the petition satisfies the 25 percent domestic industry support requirement, but does not establish the latter 50 percent requirement, the statute mandates that Commerce “shall[] poll the industry or rely on other information in order to determine if there is support for the petition” before proceeding with formal initiation of the AD investigation.15 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(4)(D)(i).