Tenaris Bay City, Inc. v. United States Public version: 03/21/2024., No. 22-00343 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Id. The statute’s use of the conjunction “or” indicates introduction of a choice or alternative. See Or, The Britannica Dictionary, https://www.britannica.com/diction ary/or (last visited Feb. 27, 2024) (“1 – used to introduce another choice or possibility”); Or, Oxford English Dictionary, https://www.oed.com/search/dictionary/ ?scope=Entries&q=or (last visited Feb. 27, 2024) (“used to coordinate two (or more) sentence elements between which there is an alternative). 18 Although the statute is silent as to the precise point in time Commerce must use to calculate industry support, see 19 U.S.C. § 1673a(c)(4)(A)(ii); 19 C.F.R. § 351.203(e)(1), Commerce’s past practice is to use the most recently completed calendar year prior to filing of the petition. See Attach. II at 16; see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.204(b)(1) (“In an antidumping investigation, [Commerce] normally will examine merchandise sold during the four most recently completed fiscal quarters . . . as of the month preceding the month in which the petition was filed”). 17 Court No. 22-00343 PUBLIC VERSION Page 16 Here, Petitioners submitted their own production data, as well as declarations of support from non-petitioning producers. See Attach.