Aluminum Extrusions Fair Trade Comm. v. United States, No. 22-00236 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Id. § 165.46(a)-(b); see also 19 U.S.C. § 1517(g). Under the statute, a party that alleged evasion or a party found to have entered covered merchandise through evasion may seek judicial review of the determination by the Trade Remedy Law Enforcement Directorate under § 1517(c) and the administrative review by Regulations and Rulings under § 1517(f) “to determine whether the determination [under subsection (c)] and review [under subsection (f)] [are] conducted in accordance with” these subsections. 19 U.S.C. § 1517(g)(1). This Court “shall examine . . . whether [Customs] fully complied with all procedures under subsections (c) and (f)” and “whether any determination, finding, or conclusion is arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” Id. § 1517(g)(2). It is worth noting that evasion determinations in EAPA cases are distinct from dumping or subsidization determinations in trade remedy cases.