Jinko Solar Imp. & Exp. Co. v. United States Public version: 05/09/2024., No. 22-00219 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Id. Those certifications are due 30 days following the date of the federal register notice initiating the review. Id. Where there are affiliated companies seeking separate rate treatment in an antidumping analysis comparing export price in the U.S. with normal value in the foreign market, Commerce will “collapse” or treat closely related companies as a single entity. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.401(a), (f)(1).6 Commerce’s regulations provide that when two or more affiliated producers “have production facilities for similar or identical products that would not require substantial retooling of either facility in An entity submits a separate rate application when it does not have a separate rate from a completed segment of the proceeding to demonstrate eligibility for a separate rate. Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 86 Fed. Reg. at 8167. 6 All references to the Code of Federal Regulations refer to the most recent version in effect at the time of the period of review. 5 Consol. Court No. 22-00219 PUBLIC VERSION Page 11 order to restructure manufacturing priorities and the [agency] concludes that there is a significant potential for the manipulation of price or production,” then Commerce will treat those affiliated producers as a single entity. Id. Commerce applies a separate rate to collapsed entities as a whole, regardless of whether the individual companies export the subject merchandise.