Jinko Solar Imp. & Exp. Co. v. United States Public version: 05/09/2024., No. 22-00219 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Commerce calculates a dumping margin equal to “the amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price or constructed export price.” U.S. Steel Corp. v. United States, 621 F.3d 1351, 1353 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (citing 19 U.S.C. § 1677(35)(A)). Plaintiffs Trina, JA Solar, and BYD adopt and incorporate Jinko’s challenge to the deductibility of 301 duties. See Trina Mot. at 53–54; JA Solar Mot.; 9; BYD Mot. 14. 32 Consol. Court No. 22-00219 PUBLIC VERSION Page 43 Congress has provided for certain adjustments to the export price. See 19 U.S.C. § 1677a(c). Pertinent here, 19 U.S.C. §1677a(c)(2)(A) provides: The price used to establish export price and constructed export price shall be reduced by . . . the amount, if any, included in such price, attributable to any additional costs, charges, or expenses, and United States import duties, which are incident to bringing the subject merchandise from the original place of shipment in the exporting country to the place of delivery in the United States[.] Congress provided for the deduction of U.S. import duties from the export price or U.S. price as part of the normal cost of importation in order to maintain an “apples with apples” comparison between U.S. price and normal value. Smith-Corona Group v. United States, 713 F.2d 1568, 1578 (Fed.