Far East Am., Inc. v. United States, No. 22-00213 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2024)
[…] Cf. Royal Brush, 675 F. Supp. 3d at 1294. CONCLUSION Accordingly, there being no substantive challenge to CBP’s Remand Redetermination, and that decision being otherwise in compliance with the court’s remand order, the court will sustain CBP’s Remand Redetermination. Judgment will be entered accordingly. /s/ Mark A. Barnett Mark A. Barnett, Chief Judge Dated: April 8, 2024 New York, New York 6 While not directly addressing a negative evasion determination issued on remand, CBP’s EAPA regulations indicate that CBP will act consistent with that negative determination. See 19 C.F.R. § 165.27(c) (2023) (“If CBP makes a determination under paragraph (a) of this section that covered merchandise was not entered into the customs territory of the United States through evasion, then CBP will cease applying any interim measures taken under [section] 165.24 and liquidate the entries in the normal course.”); id. § 165.46(b) (“If the final administrative determination reverses the initial determination, then CBP will take appropriate actions consistent with the final administrative determination.”).