Jiangsu Senmao Bamboo and Wood Indus. Co. v. United States, No. 22-00190 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] (internal citation omitted)); see also M.M. & P. Mar. Advancement, Training, Educ. & Safety Program v. Dep’t of Commerce, 729 F.2d 748, 755 (Fed. Cir. 1984) (“An agency is obligated to follow precedent, and if it chooses to change, it must explain why.”); see also Cinsa, S.A. de C.V. v. United States, 21 CIT 341, 349, 966 F. Supp. 1230, 1238 (1997) (“Commerce can reach different determinations in separate administrative reviews but it must employ the same methodology or give reasons for changing its practice.”). 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c) provides that, “[f]or purposes of valuing the factors of production, . . . [Commerce] normally will value all factors in a single surrogate country.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c), (c)(2).