Jiangsu Senmao Bamboo and Wood Indus. Co. v. United States, No. 22-00190 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Def.’s Resp. at 18–20. Before commencing suit in the U.S. Court of International Trade, an aggrieved party must exhaust all administrative remedies available to it. “In any civil action . . . the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.” 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d). The court Court No. 22-00190 Page 18 “generally takes a ‘strict view’ of the requirement that parties exhaust their administrative remedies.” Yangzhou Bestpak Gifts & Crafts Co. v. United States, 716 F.3d 1370, 1381 (Fed. Cir. 2013) (citations omitted). 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2) requires that, “[t]he case brief must present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the . . . final determination or final results.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2). There are limited exceptions to the exhaustion requirement. See Pakfood Pub. Co. v.