Hyundai Steel Co. v. United States, No. 22-00138 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Def.-Intervs.’ Resp. at 18–20. NEXTEEL counters that it is not precluded from seeking relief in this case because the issues on appeal were raised Consol. Court No. 22-00138 Page 26 before Commerce by other parties and that it is entitled to relief as a party with standing. NEXTEEL’s Reply at 1–7. A party is generally prohibited from raising arguments with the Court that were not first raised with the administrative agency. See Rhone Poulenc, Inc., 899 F.2d at 1191; Dillinger France S.A. v. United States, 42 CIT __, __, 350 F. Supp. 3d 1349, 1371–72 (2018); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) (“In any civil action not specified in this section, the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.”). Commerce’s regulations specifically require that a party raise all arguments in a timely manner before the agency. Corus Staal BV v. United States, 502 F.3d 1370, 1379 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (citing 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(2)).