Nucor Corp. v. United States, No. 22-00137 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Commerce explained that notwithstanding Nucor’s challenge, Commerce did contemplate the prices paid by mandatory respondents Hyundai Steel and POSCO when Commerce considered the prices paid by all companies, because Hyundai Steel and POSCO paid the same prices that other companies paid within the corresponding electricity consumption classifications. Nucor also contends that 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(1) requires Commerce to analyze whether a benefit was conferred when an individual firm pays less for its inputs than it would otherwise pay. Pl.’s Br. at 12–15. 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(1) states that: For other government programs, [Commerce] normally will consider a benefit to be conferred where a firm pays less for its inputs (e.g., money, a good, or a service) than it otherwise would pay in the absence of the government program, or receives more revenues than it otherwise would earn. Court No. 22-00137 Page 11 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(1). Nucor argues that 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(1) compels Commerce to consider the price paid by “the firm” or an individual respondent.