Nucor Corp. v. United States, No. 22-00137 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Court No. 22-00137 Page 11 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(1). Nucor argues that 19 C.F.R. § 351.503(b)(1) compels Commerce to consider the price paid by “the firm” or an individual respondent. Pl.’s Br. at 12–15. Commerce explained that, “[w]hile Nucor appears to argue that we should disregard a market analysis of KEPCO’s pricing and simply focus on the price charged to the respondents, 19 C.F.R. [§] 351.511(a)(2)(iii) necessarily requires that we evaluate whether KEPCO’s pricing is consistent with market principles, which the record demonstrates.” Final IDM at 22. 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iii) states in relevant part: If there is no world market price available to purchasers in the country in question, the Secretary will normally measure the adequacy of remuneration by assessing whether the government price is consistent with market principles. 19 C.F.R. § 351.511(a)(2)(iii).