Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. v. United States, No. 22-00120 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Id. § 1516a(b)(1). Substantial evidence refers to “such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.” SKF USA, Inc. v. United States, 537 F.3d 1373, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)). B. Countervailing Duties under the Tariff Act When certain conditions are met, the Tariff Act provides for a countervailing duty to be imposed on imported merchandise to redress the effect of a subsidy provided by the government of the exporting country. Section 701(a) of the Tariff Act, 19 U.S.C. § 1671(a), directs generally that Commerce is to impose a countervailing duty if: (1) Commerce determines that an “authority,” defined as either the government of a country or any public entity within the territory of the country, id. § 1677(5)(B), “is providing, directly or indirectly, a countervailable subsidy with respect to the manufacture, production, or export of a class or kind of merchandise imported, or sold Court No. 22-00120 Page 7 (or likely to be sold) for importation, into the United States”; and (2) the Commission determines that an industry in the United States is materially injured or threatened with material injury by reason of the subsidized imports.