Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd. v. United States, No. 22-00120 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] The regulation at issue in this case consists of a single sentence, as follows: Input suppliers. If there is cross-ownership between an input supplier and a downstream producer, and production of the input product is primarily dedicated to production of the downstream product, the Secretary will attribute subsidies received by the input producer to the combined sales of the input and downstream products produced by both corporations (excluding the sales between the two corporations). Court No. 22-00120 Page 14 19 C.F.R. § 351.525(b)(6)(iv). The question this case presents, then, is whether Commerce correctly interpreted its regulation to conclude that the condition precedent for invoking the procedure in the regulation existed here, i.e., whether “production of the input product is primarily dedicated to production of the downstream product.” Id.