Zhong v. United States, No. 22-00041 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Further, § 111.12(a) provides information with respect to the submission of an application for a customs broker’s license, and § 111.13 regulates the examination that is described in § 111.11(a)(4). II. Customs Broker License Exam Customs’ regulations provide that “[t]he examination for an individual broker’s license” — referred to as the CBLE — is “designed to determine the individual’s knowledge of customs Court No. 22-00041 Page 6 and related laws, regulations and procedures, bookkeeping, accounting, and all other appropriate matters necessary to render valuable service to importers and exporters.” Id. § 111.13(a); see 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(2).