Zhong v. United States, No. 22-00041 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Pl.’s Br. at 1; Pl.’s Resp. at 11. She asserts that “copies” has the same meaning as “identical,” and thus the question contradicted itself and could not be answered. Pl.’s Br. at 1; Pl.’s Resp. at 11. Customs’ decision to deny Ms. Zhong credit for question 56 was supported by substantial evidence. The question’s phrasing, “identical with or substantially indistinguishable from” and “copies or simulates” are quoted from the applicable federal regulations. Compare 19 C.F.R. § 133.21(a) with id. § 133.22(a). The regulations define a “counterfeit mark” as a “spurious mark that is identical with, or substantially indistinguishable from, a mark registered.” Id. § 133.21(a). Another regulation, however, defines a “copying and simulating” mark as “one which may so resemble a recorded mark . . . as to be likely to cause the public to associate the copying or simulating mark . . . with the recorded mark.” Id. § 133.22(a).