Zhong v. United States, No. 22-00041 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] LEGAL CONTEXT I. Application for a customs broker’s license Customs brokers are responsible for the application of statutes and regulations “governing the movement of merchandise into and out of the customs territory of the United States.” Dunn-Heiser v. United States, 29 CIT 552, 553, 374 F. Supp. 2d 1276, 1278 (2005). Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(2), the Secretary of the Treasury is vested with “broad powers” with respect to the licensing of customs brokers. Depersia v. United States, 33 CIT 1103, 1105, 637 F. Supp. 2d 1244, 1247 (2009). 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(2) provides: Court No. 22-00041 Page 5 The Secretary may grant an individual a customs broker’s license only if that individual is a citizen of the United States. Before granting the license, the Secretary may require an applicant to show any facts deemed necessary to establish that the applicant is of good moral character and qualified to render valuable service to others in the conduct of customs business. In assessing the qualifications of an applicant, the Secretary may conduct an examination to determine the applicant’s knowledge of customs and related laws, regulations and procedures, bookkeeping, accounting, and all other appropriate matters. 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(2) (2016). Customs has promulgated several regulations to implement this statute. For instance, 19 C.F.R. § 111.11 details the “[b]asic requirements” for an individual to obtain a customs broker’s license: (a) Individual.