Dongkuk Steel Mill Co. v. United States, No. 22-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] Id. § 351.221(b)(2) (emphasis added). 4 After conducting any verification of such factual information, id. § 351.221(b)(3) (citing 19 C.F.R. § 351.307) (referring to verification of “relevant factual information”), and issuing a preliminary determination, id. § 351.221(4), the Department will “invit[e] . . . argument consistent with § 351.309.” Id. § 351.221(b)(4)(ii) (emphasis added). Section 351.309 in turn provides that “[w]ritten argument may be submitted during the course of an See also 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(21)(i), (ii), (iv), (v) (defining “factual information” as “[e]vidence, including statements of fact, documents, and data” submitted for specified reasons); id. § 351.102(b)(21)(iii) (defining “factual information” as “[p]ublicly available information submitted to value factors under § 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of renumeration under § 351.511(a)(2), or, [sic] to rebut, clarify, or correct such publicly available information submitted by any other interested party”). 4 Court No. 20-00032 Page 7 antidumping or countervailing duty proceeding.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(a) (emphasis added).