Dongkuk Steel Mill Co. v. United States, No. 22-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] of an See also 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(21)(i), (ii), (iv), (v) (defining “factual information” as “[e]vidence, including statements of fact, documents, and data” submitted for specified reasons); id. § 351.102(b)(21)(iii) (defining “factual information” as “[p]ublicly available information submitted to value factors under § 351.408(c) or to measure the adequacy of renumeration under § 351.511(a)(2), or, [sic] to rebut, clarify, or correct such publicly available information submitted by any other interested party”). 4 Court No. 20-00032 Page 7 antidumping or countervailing duty proceeding.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(a) (emphasis added). In determining “the final results of an administrative review,” Commerce “will consider written arguments in case or rebuttal briefs filed within the time limits in this section.” Id. § 351.309(b)(1). The Department may also “request written argument on any issue from any person or U.S. Government agency at any time during a proceeding.” Id. § 351.309(b)(2). Thus, “written argument” consists of briefing submitted to Commerce in connection with determining the final results of an administrative review or in response to a request from the Department. Per Commerce’s regulations, SSAB filed a “request” for an administrative review.