Dongkuk Steel Mill Co. v. United States, No. 22-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] ECF 31, Attachment 1, at 1–2 (footnotes omitted). The bare-bones request contained no further information or attachments. SSAB’s request did not include any “written argument” within the meaning of Commerce’s regulations because it was not submitted in connection with the Department’s determination of final results or in response to a request from Commerce. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(b). Nor did SSAB’s request include any “factual information” within the meaning of the Department’s regulations. See, e.g., 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(21)(ii) (defining “factual information” as “[e]vidence, including statements of fact, documents, and data submitted either in support of allegations, or, [sic] to rebut, clarify, or correct such evidence submitted by any other interested party”) (emphasis added). At most, the request contains an allegation that Dongkuk and others Court No. 20-00032 Page 9 “received government subsidies during the period of review,” ECF 31, Attachment 1, at 2, but the request contains no “factual information” to support that allegation.