Dongkuk Steel Mill Co. v. United States, No. 22-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] See ECF 31, Attachments 1– 5. The procedural filings related to counsel’s appearances and the service list are not “meaningful enough to put Commerce on notice of [SSAB’s] concerns.” Laclede, 1996 WL 384010, at *2 (cleaned up). The sole question, then, is whether SSAB’s request for a review amounted to “active[] participat[ion], through written submission[ ] of factual information or written Nucor explained this rule in terms of the need for consistency with the requirement of 28 U.S.C. § 2637(d) that “[i]n any civil action not specified in this section, the Court of International Trade shall, where appropriate, require the exhaustion of administrative remedies.” See Nucor, 516 F. Supp. 2d at 1353 (“Thus, in the normal instance, with only narrow exceptions, a party challenging any aspect of a final Commerce determination first must have presented its arguments to Commerce for decision during the administrative proceeding.”).