Dongkuk Steel Mill Co. v. United States, No. 22-00032 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2022)
[…] See Nucor, 516 F. Supp. 2d at 1353 (“Thus, in the normal instance, with only narrow exceptions, a party challenging any aspect of a final Commerce determination first must have presented its arguments to Commerce for decision during the administrative proceeding.”). The court noted that treating procedural filings as equivalent to “participation” in the proceeding “would so weaken the ‘party to the proceeding’ requirement as to render it practically meaningless.” Id. 3 Court No. 20-00032 Page 6 argument, in a segment of a proceeding.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.102(b)(36). Commerce’s regulations distinguish between “requests” for administrative reviews, “factual information,” and “written argument.” An interested party can “request” a review. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.221(b)(1) (describing how “[a]fter receipt of a timely request for a review . . . the [Department] will . . . publish in the Federal Register notice of initiation of the review”) (emphasis added). “Before or after publication of notice of initiation of the review,” Commerce will “send to appropriate interested parties or other persons . . . questionnaires requesting factual information for the review.”