Repwire LLC v. United States, No. 22-00016 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] The Court concludes that Commerce’s recission of the erroneous questionnaire was not an abuse of discretion, particularly when Commerce withdrew the questionnaire prior to Jin Tiong submitting a response. Repwire also contends that Commerce’s determination to reject Jin Tiong’s questionnaire response was unlawful and an abuse of discretion, Pl.’s Br. at 2, apparently because Jin Tiong submitted the questionnaire response at Commerce’s request (even though Commerce rescinded the questionnaire prior to Jin Tiong’s submission of its response). Under 19 C.F.R. § 351.301(c)(1), Commerce has discretion to reject unsolicited filings. Under 19 C.F.R. § 351.302(d), “the Secretary will not consider or retain in the official record of the proceedings . . . unsolicited questionnaire responses[.]” It is apparent to the Court that Commerce considered Jin Tiong’s submission to be unsolicited because Commerce rescinded the questionnaire prior to receiving the submission.