PT. Asia Pacific Fibers Tbk v. United States, No. 22-00007 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] See Micron Tech., Inc. v. United States, 117 F.3d 1386, 1396 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (“[W]e review verification procedures employed by Commerce in an investigation for abuse of discretion.”). LEGAL FRAMEWORK Under the antidumping statute, Commerce determines if goods are being sold, or are likely to be sold, in the United States at less than fair value by finding the amount by which normal value exceeds export price or constructed export price. See 19 U.S.C. § 1673. The margin between the two is used to calculate an antidumping duty rate. Id. § 1677(35)(A). Subsection 1677m(i) of the statute requires that Commerce “shall verify all information relied upon in making . . . a final determination in an investigation.” 19 U.S.C. § 1677m(i)(1); see Court No. 22-00007 Page 11 also 19 C.F.R. § 351.307(b)(1)(i) (“[T]he Secretary will verify factual information upon which the Secretary relies in: . . . [a] final determination in a[n] . . . antidumping investigation.”). “The purpose of verification is ‘to test information provided by a party for accuracy and completeness.’” Goodluck India Ltd. v. United States, 11 F.4th 1335, 1343-44 (Fed. Cir. 2021) (quoting Micron Tech., 117 F.3d at 1396). Commerce has established some verification procedures by regulation, among them the issuance of a verification report. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.307(a) (“This section clarifies when verification will occur, the contents of a verification report, and the procedures for verification.”). “Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.307(c), whenever Commerce conducts verification it is required to prepare a verification report, which must contain ‘the methods, procedures, and results of a verification.’” Since Hardware (Guangzhou) Co. v. United States, 35 CIT 1670, 1680 (2011) (not reported in Federal Supplement) (quoting 19 C.F.R. § 351.307(c)). The regulations do not set a specific deadline for the verification report, but Commerce must issue the report “prior to making a final determination in an investigation.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.307(c) (“The Secretary will report the methods, procedures, and results of a verification under this section prior to making a final determination in an investigation . . . .”); see also Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties, 62 Fed.