PT. Asia Pacific Fibers Tbk v. United States, No. 22-00007 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] (emphasis added)). Affirmative case briefs were due on September 7, 2021. Court No. 22-00007 Page 8 The September 7 deadline came and went, and Asia Pacific did not submit an affirmative case brief. It is important to note that, by that point in the proceeding, Commerce had not reported its verification results by way of a verification report, phone call, or any other method.8 See 19 C.F.R. § 351.307(c) (“The Secretary will report the methods, procedures, and results of a verification under this section prior to making a final determination in an investigation or issuing final results in a review.”). Indeed, Commerce never produced a verification report. Thus, news of the deficiencies and results of verification would come only in the Final Determination, i.e., well after the deadline for filing affirmative case briefs.