PT. Asia Pacific Fibers Tbk v. United States, No. 22-00007 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Commerce extended Asia Pacific’s deadline by one day. On August 12, 2021, Asia Pacific timely filed its verification response. See Asia Pacific’s Resp. Revised Quest. in Lieu of On-Site Verification (Aug. 13, 2021) (“Verification Response”), PR 221. On August 31, 2021, three weeks after the Verification Response was filed, Commerce issued a briefing schedule for administrative case briefs. See Briefing Schedule (Aug. 31, 2021), PR 223; see also 19 C.F.R. § 351.309(c)(1)-(2) (“Any interested party or U.S. Government agency may submit a ‘case brief,’” and “[t]he case brief must present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the Secretary’s final determination.” (emphasis added)). Affirmative case briefs were due on September 7, 2021. Court No. 22-00007 Page 8 The September 7 deadline came and went, and Asia Pacific did not submit an affirmative case brief.