PT. Asia Pacific Fibers Tbk v. United States, No. 22-00007 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] Indeed, Commerce never produced a verification report. Thus, news of the deficiencies and results of verification would come only in the Final Determination, i.e., well after the deadline for filing affirmative case briefs. See id. § 351.309(c)(2) (“The case brief must present all arguments that continue in the submitter’s view to be relevant to the Secretary’s final determination.” (emphasis added)). On October 18, 2021, Commerce issued the Final Determination. Based on deficiencies in Asia Pacific’s Verification Response, Commerce found, for the first time, that the use of facts available was required under 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(a).