Kumar Industries v. United States, No. 21-00622 (Ct. Int'l Trade 2023)
[…] SKF USA, Inc. v. United States, 537 F.3d 1373, 1378 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S. 197, 229 (1938)). B. Antidumping Duties under the Tariff Act The Tariff Act provides for an “antidumping duty” to be assessed on imported merchandise if Commerce determines that the merchandise is being sold at less than fair value and if the ITC determines that an industry in the United States is materially injured or is threatened with material injury by reason of that merchandise or by reason of sales (or the likelihood of sales) of that merchandise for importation. 19 U.S.C. § 1673. The statute provides that the antidumping duty shall equal the “amount by which the normal value exceeds the export price (or the constructed export price) for the merchandise.” Id. In the ordinary circumstance, “[t]he normal value of the subject merchandise shall be the price . . . at which the foreign like product is first sold . . . for consumption in the exporting country, in the usual commercial quantities and in the ordinary course of trade.”